← All Fish Species Ninespine Stickleback →

Mottled Sculpin

🔬 Cottus bairdii

The most common sculpin in Michigan. Found on rocky bottoms of clear, cold streams and lake shores. Important food for trout — the primary quarry imitated by "sculpin" fly patterns.

🌿 Mottled Sculpin Habitat & Behavior

DNR records show Mottled Sculpin present in 999 Michigan water bodies. Highest stocking activity on record is in Oakland County.

🌊 Where to Catch Mottled Sculpin in Michigan

Michigan Fishing DNR Stocking Record Verified Data
SpeciesMottled Sculpin
Quantity83 fish
StockedSep 14, 1992
Size at stocking3.9"

📋 Mottled Sculpin Stocking Events by Lake

Date Lake County Quantity Size
3 more recent stocking events available with Fishing+
See what's been stocked recently, including lake, quantity, and size.
Fishing+ — $4.99/mo
Sep 14, 1992 Paint Creek Oakland 83 3.9"
Most valuable for Mottled Sculpin anglers
See where Mottled Sculpin will be stocked next
Full stocking history across all 1 lakes, plus a forecast of which waters are due for restocking this season.
Fishing+ — $4.99/mo

See which Michigan lakes are likely to be stocked with Mottled Sculpin next — view the stocking forecast →

📋 Quick Mottled Sculpin Facts

💡 Angler Tips for Mottled Sculpin

No tips yet for this species. Fishing+ members can share tips and photos.
💬Be the first to share an angler tip Fishing+ members only