Skipjack Herring
🔬 Alosa chrysochloris
A fast, shad-like fish found in large rivers. Occasionally caught on small jigs or spoons. A good live bait for trophy catfish and striped bass.
🌿 Skipjack Herring Habitat & Behavior
DNR records show Skipjack Herring present in 80 Michigan water bodies.
🌊 Where to Catch Skipjack Herring in Michigan
Most valuable for Skipjack Herring anglers
See where Skipjack Herring will be stocked next
Full stocking history across all 80 lakes, plus a forecast of which waters are due for restocking this season.
Fishing+ — $4.99/mo
📋 Quick Skipjack Herring Facts
- Common name
- Skipjack Herring
- Scientific name
- Alosa chrysochloris
- Listed in
- 80 Michigan lakes
- Consumption
- Safe to eat
💡 Angler Tips for Skipjack Herring
No tips yet for this species. Fishing+ members can share tips and photos.