383 Stocking events
April 1996
108 Lakes
in period
12 Species
stocked
48 Years of
DNR data
✕ Clear Viewing: April 1996

Stocking Activity — 1996 by Month

Monthly breakdown for 1996. Darker = more events. Click a month to filter.

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Lakes Stocked in April 1996

🔒
108 lakes in this dataset

Fishing+ members see the full lake list with species detail, stocking quantities, confidence ratings, and year-over-year history — filterable by any month and year going back to 1979.

Fishing+ — $4.99/mo

Confirmed Stockings

Actual DNR stocking events for April 1996. 383 total events on record. Fishing+ members see species and quantities.

Apr 30, 1996
Brown Trout · Mason County
Apr 30, 1996
Brown Trout · Mason County
Apr 30, 1996
Brown Trout · Mason County
Apr 30, 1996
Brown Trout · Mason County
Apr 30, 1996
Brown Trout · Mason County
Apr 30, 1996
Brown Trout · Kalamazoo County
Apr 30, 1996
Rainbow Trout · Roscommon County
Apr 30, 1996
Rainbow Trout · Ogemaw County
Apr 30, 1996
Rainbow Trout · Roscommon County
Apr 30, 1996
Brown Trout · Ogemaw County
🔒 Species and quantities are a Fishing+ feature See exactly what was stocked, how many fish, and get alerted the moment new records drop.
Fishing+ — $4.99/mo

About April 1996 Stocking Data

What does this page show for April 1996?

This page shows the 383 actual DNR stocking events recorded in April 1996 across 108 Michigan lakes. Every record came from the official Michigan DNR stocking report — nothing is estimated or projected.

Was April 1996 a typical stocking month?

The DNR recorded 383 stocking events in April 1996. Click any other month in the activity chart to compare.

Where does the stocking data come from?

All records are sourced directly from the Michigan Department of Natural Resources and synced regularly. Nothing is estimated — every event shown came from the official DNR stocking report dating back to 1979.

Can I get notified when my lake is stocked?

Fishing+ members receive an email the moment the DNR adds a new stocking record for a lake they are tracking — the same day the data hits our system.

Michigan Fishing April 1996 Outlook

383 stocking events recorded in April 1996 across 108 Michigan lakes.

← Back to All Time

📬 Get Stocking Alerts

Know the moment the DNR stocks your lake — before anyone else shows up.

  • Full lake list with species and quantities
  • Email alert when your lake is stocked
  • Confidence ratings and year-over-year history
  • Complete DNR stocking history back to 1979
  • Fishing pressure indicator per lake
Fishing+ — $4.99/mo

Historical patterns are not a guarantee of future stocking. The Michigan DNR determines all stocking schedules and may change them at any time.