← Alcona County

O'Brien Lake

📍 Alcona County, Michigan

O'Brien Lake is a fishing water in Alcona County, Michigan (Northern Lake Huron management unit).

36
Fish species
0
Boat launches
Public access
🔔
Get notified when O'Brien Lake is stocked Enter your email and we'll alert you the moment the DNR drops fish here.

📊 Fishing Pressure

🔒 Fishing+ feature Live crowd levels, best times to go, and weather impact for this lake. Fishing+ — $4.99/mo

💡 Angler Tips for O'Brien Lake

No tips yet for this lake. Fishing+ members can share tips and photos.
💬Be the first to share an angler tip Fishing+ members only

🐟 Fish Species in O'Brien Lake

Caught something here? Log your catch

📋 O'Brien Lake Stocking Records

Date Species Quantity Size
███████ ████████ ██████ ██
███████ ████████ ██████ ██
███████ ████████ ██████ ██
███████ ████████ ██████ ██
13 recent stocking records locked — subscribe to see the full history. Fishing+ — $4.99/mo
Apr 6, 2010 Brown Trout 501 6.5"
Apr 28, 2009 Brown Trout 530 5.8"
Apr 23, 2009 Rainbow Trout 590 7.0"
May 7, 2008 Brown Trout 500 6.5"
Apr 25, 2008 Rainbow Trout 571 7.2"
May 23, 2007 Brown Trout 458 8.5"
Apr 23, 2007 Rainbow Trout 590 6.2"
Apr 13, 2006 Brown Trout 580 4.8"
Apr 13, 2006 Rainbow Trout 500 6.3"
Apr 25, 2005 Brown Trout 499 3.9"
Apr 25, 2005 Rainbow Trout 660 6.2"
Apr 23, 2004 Brown Trout 500 6.7"

Want to know when O'Brien Lake is likely to be stocked next? See the stocking forecast →

📅 Stocking Forecast

Stocking forecast locked Find out the best months to fish this lake and which species are likely to be stocked next.
Fishing+ — $4.99/mo

📅 Best Time to Fish O'Brien Lake

Combined bite activity across all 36 species in this lake.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Boat Launches

No launch data on record for this lake. Browse all Michigan boat launches.

📏 Fishing Regulations

Regulations locked Size limits, daily bag limits, and seasonal rules for every species in this lake.
Fishing+ — $4.99/mo

🌤 Current O'Brien Lake Conditions

Loading weather data…